Japan-Texas Economic Summit Media Registration

Members of the media interested in covering the Japan-Texas Economic Summit please register here. (Please click here to see the media advisory.) Registration is complimentary for press covering the event. Interview opportunities with U.S.-Japan Council leadership and select speakers are available upon request.

 

OVERALL SCHEDULE

***

MONDAY, MAY 7, 2018

 

6:00pm – 8:00pm Welcome Reception – RIVER OAKS (LEVEL 3)

Hosted by the State of Texas. Visiting officials and prefectural delegations from Japan will be honored.

Remarks:   Donna F. Cole, President & CEO, Cole Chemical & Distributing, Inc.
  Phyllis Campbell, Chairman, Pacific Northwest Region, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
  Andrew F. Icken, Chief Development Officer, Mayor’s Office of Economic Development, City of Houston, TX
  Ryuji Iwasaki, Acting Consul General of Japan in Houston
  Henry Cisneros, Founder & Chairman, CityView; Former HUD Secretary; Former Mayor of San Antonio, TX
  Rolando B. Pablos, Texas Secretary of State
  Irene Hirano Inouye, President, U.S.-Japan Council

 

***

TUESDAY, MAY 8, 2018

 

9:00am – 10:30am Morning Plenary Session – TEXAN BALLROOM (LEVEL 4) - SALONS ABC

Welcome, Special Remarks & Keynote Addresses

Emcee:   Sachi Koto, Founder, Sachi Koto Communications
Speakers:   Shinsuke J. Sugiyama, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the United States of America
Keynote Speakers:   Shigeki Maeda, Executive Vice President, Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO)
  Bruce Culpepper, President, Shell Oil Company

 

Plenary Panel Discussion – Open for Business: Opportunities for Japanese Companies in Texas

Moderator:   Tom Schieffer, President & CEO, Envoy International LLC; Former U.S. Ambassador to Japan
Panelists:   Mitsuru Claire Chino, Managing Executive Officer, ITOCHU Corporation; President and CEO, ITOCHU International Inc.
  Takeshi Ebisu, President and CEO, Goodman Global Group, Inc. 
  David Sutton, President, Kubota Credit Corporation and Kubota Insurance

 

11:00am – 12:15pm Breakout Sessions (four concurrent panel discussions) 

  • Security & Defense: National Security in the United States and Japan - MONTROSE (Level 3)
  • Energy & Environment Outlook: Japan and Texas - MEYERLAND (Level 3)
  • Healthcare & Medical: Medical Innovation Hubs Solving U.S.-Japan Health Issues - BRIARGROVE (Level 3)
  • Education & Workforce Development: Texas-Japan Partnerships Preparing the Workforce of the Future - KINGWOOD (Level 3)

 

12:30pm – 2:00pm Luncheon Plenary Session – TEXAN BALLROOM (LEVEL 4) - SALONS ABC

Special Remarks & Keynote Addresses

Speaker:   Rolando B. Pablos, Texas Secretary of State
Keynote Speakers:  Hideaki Ohmura, Governor of Aichi Prefecture, Japan
  Shigeru Hayakawa, Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors, Toyota Motor Corporation; Vice-Chairman, Keidanren; Chairman of the Committee on U.S. Affairs, Keidanren
Remarks (by video):   William F. Hagerty, U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Japan


  

2:30pm – 3:30pm Insight Talks – TEXAN BALLROOM (LEVEL 4) - SALONS ABC

Speakers:   Susan Kwok Annoura, Owner/Broker, Annoura Realty Group
  David F. Bonner, Vice President of Operations, Stematix, Inc.
  Tim Keith, President, Texas Central
  Lisa M. Kitagawa, KITAGAWA & EBERT BUSINESS LAWYERS
  William L. (Bill) Strang, President of Operations for the Americas, TOTO USA


3:45pm – 4:45pm Plenary Panel Discussion –Texas-Japan Technology Innovation: Crossing Borders to Create the Future
 – TEXAN BALLROOM (LEVEL 4) - SALONS ABC

Moderator:   Kevin Ready, General Manager, CoStar Group
Panelists:   H. Peter Hofstee, Senior Researcher, IBM Austin Research Laboratory
  Dan Stanzione, Executive Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center, The University of Texas at Austin
  Shinsuke “Shin” Takahashi, Chairman of the Board & Head of Government Relations, NEC Corporation of America

 

5:00pm – 6:00pm Regional Economic Development Presentations – TEXAN BALLROOM (LEVEL 4) - SALONS ABC

Mayor presentations or round table

Speakers:   Harry LaRosiliere, Mayor of Plano, TX
  James E. "Jim" Darling, Mayor of McAllen, TX
  Kiichiro Sato, Mayor of Oita City, Oita Prefecture, Japan (Sister City to Austin)
  Beverly L. Hatcher, President, Golden Triangle Minority Business Council (GTMBC), Inc.
  Bonnie Stephenson, Mayor of Rose City, TX
  Ron Nirenberg, Mayor of San Antonio, TX
  Dee Margo, Mayor of El Paso, TX
  Jennifer Staubach Gates, Council Member, City of Dallas, TX
  Shunichi Kamiya, Deputy Mayor of Chiba City, Chiba Prefecture, Japan (Sister City to Houston)
  Kenichi Mishima, Director of Tourism and Exchange Department, Kumamoto City, Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan
  Nancy C. Windham, President & CEO, Texas Forest Country Partnership
  Diane Probst, President & CEO, Rockport-Fulton Chamber of Commerce
  Marina Bhargava, President & CEO, Greater Austin Asian Chamber of Commerce
  Jim Rich, Executive Director, Southeast Texas Economic Development Foundation - REDI
  Andrew F. Icken, Chief Development Officer, Mayor's Office of Economic Development, City of Houston, TX

 

Economic development presentations and previews of Regional Hospitality Rooms

     

***

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9, 2018

 

9:00am – 10:15am Morning Plenary Session – TEXAN BALLROOM (LEVEL 4) - SALONS ABC

Special Remarks

Emcee:  Sachi Koto, Founder, Sachi Koto Communications 

           

Plenary Panel Discussion – Japan-Texas Culinary Exchanges

Moderator:  Dennis Teranishi, President & CEO, PICHTR 
Panelists:  Akihiko Imanishi, Senior Vice President, Miller Milling Company LLC
  Rona Tison, Executive Vice President - Corporate Relations & PR, ITO EN (North America) INC.
  Kenshiro Uki, Vice President of Operations, Sun Noodle North America

                             


10:45am – 12:00pm Closing Plenary Session – TEXAN BALLROOM (LEVEL 4) - SALONS ABC
                                 

Special Presentation – USJC Building the Future

Moderator:  Kei Ashizawa, Attorney at Law, Kei Law
Speakers:  Natsumi Komatsu, TOMODACHI Sumitomo Corporation Scholarship Program & TOMODACHI-STEM @ Rice University for Female Students Program Alumna
  Peter Sakai, Judge, 225th District Court, Bexar County
  Arielle Montgomery, Senior Finance Advisor, Shell Oil Company
  Gene Wu, State Representative, 137th District, Texas House of Representatives

 

***

 

Registration Form

 

Note: Progress cannot be saved on this form. Please plan to submit the form in one sitting.
If the form appears to be cut off in your browser, please place your cursor on the text and scroll down.

SUBSCRIBE | SUPPORT | CONTACT